Rialto Cinemas Cerrito - El Cerrito, CA
A movie theater in El Cerrito, CA.

"The historic Cerrito Theater in El Cerrito, California, with its incredible Art Deco style murals and decorative interior, is one of the city’s hidden treasures.

Opened in 1937 with 644 seats, and closed since the 1950’s, the Cerrito Theater used recently by Kiefer’s Furniture as storage.

Fortunately, the City of El Cerrito Redevelopment District working with Friends of the Cerrito Theater, brought this old movie house back to life.

It re-opened on November 1, 2006, as the Cerrito Speakeasy closing in May 2009. On July 15, 2009 it reopened as Rialto Cinemas Cerrito with 287 seats." (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1937

Number of Screen(s): 1