Frýdek-Místek from St. John's Tower / Frýdek-Místek ze Svatojánské veže (North Moravia)
34U E 308845 N 5507164
Great panoramic vista over town Frýdek-Místek and its neighbourhood offers visitors gallery in roof of brick belfry of Church of St. John the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

This high brick belfry, built in 1604, was damaged several times by fires and several times was also reconstructed. The present look of the bell tower, equipped by three steel bells, is result of its great neo-Gothic renovation and extension in the last third of the 19th century (architect Friedrich von Schmidt). The tower was recently completely reconstructed and from spring 2012 is opened for visitors...

City Name: Frýdek-Místek

View Type: Over Land