Ogilvie Flour Mills - Wrentham , AB
12U E 415189 N 5485405
Wrentham is one of the lucky villages that has managed to retain a couple of their grain elevators. This elevator, built by Ogilvie Flour Mills, is one.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally built in 1925, the Alberta Heritage Register states that it was built with white painted wood siding. I suspect, though, that it has always had metal siding, some of which it has now lost. Slowly deteriorating, the roof over the driveway is beginning to collapse. I think this one is retired for good.

OGILVIE FLOUR MILLS
This 32,000 bushel elevator was built by the Ogilvie Flour Mills Co., in 1925. It was built beside an earlier elevator built on this site in 1915 by Randell, Gee and Mitchell, which was used as an annex for the present elevator for a period of time. The balloon annex on the east side was built in 1951. In 1960 the elevator was sold to the Alberta Wheat Pool. In 1968 it was acquired by Wesley Kuehn for private use. The office is unchanged, the walkway is one of two boxed walkways left in the province. The leg has a rope drive run by a four-cylinder Continental gasoline engine under the floor of the office.
From the Alberta Heritage Register
Currently used as a grain elevator: no