180 West Jackson Library ~ Gate City Historic District ~ Gate City, Virginia
17S E 358709 N 4055917
This ca. 1940, Colonial Revival-style one-story, five-bay, U-shaped, masonry building is one of the contributing buildings to the Gate City Historic District.
Location: Virginia, United States

180 West Jackson Library. #221-5010-0031 CB

"This ca. 1940, Colonial Revival-style one-story, five-bay, U-shaped, masonry building rests on a foundation of stretcher bond brick and is constructed of stretcher bond brick. The complex gable roof is covered with composition shingles; located at the center of the rear, north elevation is a large exterior, shouldered chimney. A one-story, one bay brick and concrete porch area marks the central entrance, a single leaf, paneled wood door with a Colonial Revival-styled wood surround. The door surround consists of flanking fluted pilasters topped by a closed wood pediment. Flanking the entrance are small one light hinged windows. Other openings consist of 20-light casement windows located in the slightly projecting front-gable roof blocks located on the east and west corners of the façade, and 8-light windows on the rear north elevation."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gate City Historic District

180 West Jackson street