Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Vidago, Portugal
This is the parish church of Vidago.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
A igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição, de estilo neo-românica, foi construída entre 1940-1942. Os principais impulsionadores da sua construção foram o então director da empresa VM&PS, Dr. Faria de Morais e o pároco da vila, padre Raimundo Perez. O lançamento da primeira pedra deu-se em 10 de Setembro de 1933 em cujo terreno foi adquirido à família Lima Barreto por 40.000 escudos. Houve muitas pessoas que, com os seus donativos, ajudaram a edificar esta igreja.

[EN]
The church of Nossa Senhora da Conceição, built in neo-Romanesque style, was completed in 1942. The main drivers of its construction was the then director of the company VM & PS, Dr. Faria de Morais and the village priest, Father Raimundo Perez. The launch of the first stone took place on September 10, 1933 in the land that was acquired to the family Lima Barreto for 40,000 Escudos. There were many people who, with their donations have helped build this church.

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00011943