Locomotive 1356 - Missoula, MT
12T E 272042 N 5195589
Old 1356 is on display beside the old Northern Pacific Depot in Missoula. The depot, built in 1901, is only one year older than 1356.
Location: Montana, United States

1356 is a 4-6-0 built by the Baldwin Locomotive Works in 1902 for the Northern Pacific Railway. An S-4 class locomotive, it is apparently one of four of the type from the Northern Pacific which have been saved.

The locomotive was involved in a tragic bridge collapse on the Darby Branch in June 1943, was repaired and placed back in service, and was preserved by the Northern Pacific in 1955.
1356 in Spokane, WA in 1903
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam