James Brown Statue - Augusta, Georgia
17S E 410201 N 3704435
In 2005, this bronze statue was erected in honor of James Brown. It depicts Mr. Brown mid-career and captures him as so many remember seeing him on stage. It also honors Mr. Brown for his many musical achievements.

A nearby plaque reads, in part:
Singer, songwriter, musician and one-of-a-kind performer, James Brown has thrilled millions around the world with his hit recordings and electrifying performances. The 1983 Georgia Music Hall of Fame inductee, 1986 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inductee and the 2003 Kennedy Center honoree has called Augusta “home” since moving here when he was five. It was in August’s Lenox Theatre that he first received recognition for his talent by winning an amateur contest. His songs have enriched the world, and his personality and generosity have enriched this city.
Dedicated to the “Godfather of Soul” on May 6 2005
Dr. John Savage, Sculptor