Municipal Swimming Pool - Clinton, Iowa
This round swimming pool, surrounded by a sandy beach, is now a more traditional square pool.
Location: Iowa, United States

The historic swimming pool in Clinton, Iowa was built next to the Mississippi River in River Front Park. It was a circular pool surrounded by a 20 ft. wide sand beach. All sides started ankle deep and deepened as you approached the center. In the middle was a diving platform with three diving boards. Two 15 ft. high slides also were placed to allow swimmers to slide into the shallower waters. I had several fun filled summers here when we moved into town from the farm in 1975. By then, the slides were gone, and several life guard chairs had been installed.

In 2003, the pool was closed for the summer. The circular pool was removed and a brand new pool was built in its place. A "shallow" swimming area with competition lanes was build and water slides were installed on one side. A separate diving pool was built on a higher level.

The only thing that was kept was the building containing the locker/ shower/ changing rooms and the main office area. This building was remodeled inside but, other than new entry doors, the exterior was given only minor maintanance.

As near as I can tell, the old photograph was taken from a point just to the left of where the diving pool is located. Notice the difference in the skyline. The smoke stacks are missing and the trees have grown.

Year photo was taken: 1937