"Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery"
Historic Fort Lincoln Cemetery
Location: Maryland, United States

Fort Lincoln Cemetery was chartered in 1912 by an act of the Maryland General Assembly and presently contains 178 acres. Here at Fort Lincoln Cemetery, masterworks of marble, granite and bronze stand in solemn dignity and provides a tranquil setting for those visiting the final resting places of their loved ones. Fort Lincoln property consists of parcels from three early land grants: Scotland (1685), Barbados (1685), and Chillum Castle Manor (1763). A few of these early land owners were Col. Henry Darnell, William Thompson, Richard Evans, William Diggs, Charles Carroll, The Barrister, (Relative of Charles Carroll, Signer of the Declaration of Independence), George Conn, John Vietch, his descendants, John C. Rives, (co-founder of the Globe Newspaper), and others.
As an early farm land, three events were to disturb this otherwise pastoral setting. 1) In 1792, a survey was made and the District of Columbia boundary marker NE #7 was placed. 2) Where this spot on August 24, 1814, Marines and flotilla under the command of Commodore Josuha Barney fought a gallant stand against the British Redcoats in the Battle of Bladensburg. 3) In 1861, after the bombardment of Fort Sumter (The beginning of the Civil War) the property was seized by the United States Government for the location of Battery Jameson (named for Brig. General Charles C. Jameson). The remains of Battery Jameson are still visible near the Old Spring House. President Abraham Lincoln was said to have met to discuss Army strategy. The battery served to reinforce Fort Lincoln which was located a short distance away in the District of Columbia. Fort Lincoln Cemetery was named after Fort Lincoln which strategically protected the Nation?s Capitol during the Civil War. Fort Lincoln became the headquarters for the Second Massachusetts Veteran Heavy Artillery. Men from this unit staffed Battery Jameson. The Prince George's County Historical Society 1979
County (required): Prince George's County

Location (required): 3401 Bladensburg Road, Brentwood, Maryland 20722 Marker just inside the entrance

More info about the site/marker (optional):
As you enter the cemetery entrance, drive less then 50 feet and the marker will be on the lefthand side. The Cemetery is open 364 days a year. Opens at 8:00 a.m till dusk. The cemetery is still a working, active cemetery. Just about any kind, style of headstone or crypt can be seen here. The Cemetery has it?s own Funeral home and Chapel as needed. It is a quiet place with many peace gardens and various statues within. Many stately trees are found within the cemetery. Some go back to the 19th Century. Located in on the Maryland, District of Columbia line"