Igreja do Bom Jesus do Calvário - Vila Real, Portugal
An old Catholic church in the city of Vila Real.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
"Construída nos finais do século XVII, o templo sofreu alterações no século seguinte. A fachada é revestida de azulejos bicolores, azuis e brancos, e é rematada pelo brasão da Ordem Terceira, à qual pertence. O adro é extenso e ajardinado."
Retirado de: (visit link)

"É um edifício religioso construído em meados do Séc. XVII. No Séc XVIII e XIX sofreu diversas remodelações e acrescentos, mantendo a traça primitiva de fachada apilastrada, frontão triangular sobrepujado por aletas e volutas de enrolamento, estremadas de pináculos piramidais. A nave e capela-mor, muito alteradas, dispõem-se em planta rectangular com abóbada de meio ponto, sem adornos, conservando, no rodapé, silharia azulejar coloridas do tipo de maçaroca de milho."

[EN]
"Built in the late seventeenth century, the temple underwent some alterations in the next century. The facade is tiled in two-tone, blue and white, and is surmounted by the crest of the Third Order, to which it belongs. The churchyard is large and landscaped."
From: (visit link)

"It is a religious building constructed in the late seventeenth century. In the eighteenth and nineteenth Century has undergone several renovations and additions while maintaining the flavor of primitive apilastrada facade, pediment surmounted by wings and spirals winding, estremadas of pyramidal spiers. The nave and chancel much altered, are arranged in rectangular vaulted half-point, unadorned, retaining, at the bottom, colored masonry tile type of maize cob."
From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00012276