Hotel Avenida Palace - Lisbon, Portugal
This elaborate Railway Station was built between 1886 and 1887.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The catalog (visit link)

"Arquitectura turística e arquitectura comercial, ecléctica. Hotel oitocentista, com uma zona de lojas com acesso pelo exterior através de vãos rectilíneos, de planta rectangular simples, desenvolvido em torno de pátio interno, e adossado à Estação do Rossio, com a qual comunicava interiormente. Evolui em cinco andares, com telhado amansardado, divididos por cornijas, com as fachadas flanqueadas por duas ordens de pilastras de fustes lisos e capitéis coríntios. Os vãos rasgam-se de forma ordenada e simétrica nas várias fachadas, possuindo um módulo repetido em cada um dos andares, excepto na zona frontal da fachada posterior, a mais elaborada, porque virada ao Passeio Púbico. O piso inferior possui vãos de verga recta, encimados por arcos de volta perfeita, correspondendo à sobreloja, surgindo, no segundo, vãos de sacada, assentes em mísulas e com guardas vazadas metálicas, sobrepujadas por cornijas, assentes em mísulas, remate que se repete no andar superior, rasgado por janelas de varandim com guarda plena de cantaria; no piso superior, janelas de peitoril, com molduras recortadas e comuns. Estes módulos interrompem-se na fachada posterior, com a zona central saliente e marcada por vários tipos de vãos, onde se destaca uma falsa serliana, encimada por frontão sem retorno, encimado por relógio circular e por elementos alusivos aos donos da companhia construtora do edifício. O interior tem acesso por pequeno vestíbulo, que liga à recepção, de onde parte escadaria de vários lanços e com guarda de bronze, e o elevador; os quartos dão para o exterior e para um corredor que envolve o pátio interno. No piso inferior, ao nível do pátio, um amplo salão, com luz zenital, ornado com vitral e repetindo, ao nível decorativo, os elementos em arcadas e colunas do exterior e um bar. No piso imediato, a sala de refeições, ampla, e várias salas de estar, com tectos apainelados, ornados com estuque decorativo.
FOTO.00713709
Número IPA Antigo: PT031106310093"

which Google translates as:

Tourist and commercial architecture , eclectic architecture . Nineteenth-century hotel with a shopping area with access from the outside through openings straight , simple rectangular plan , built around an inner courtyard, and addorsed to Rossio Station , with which communicated internally . Evolves into five levels, amansardado roof , divided by cornices , facades flanked with two orders of pilasters plain shafts and Corinthian capitals . The tear openings in an orderly and symmetrical in several fronts form having a repeated in each module floors except in the front area of ??the rear facade, a more elaborate because Pubic facing the Ride . The lower floor has a straight lintel spans , topped by round arches , corresponding to the mezzanine floor , coming in second balcony spans , based on corbels and cast metal guards , surmounted by cornices , based on corbels shot that repeats upstairs , ripped by windows balcony with full custody of stonework ; on the upper floor , windows sill , with scalloped and common frames . These modules interrupt on the rear facade , with protruding central area and marked by various kinds of openings, where it highlights a serliana false , surmounted by a pediment of no return , surmounted by circular clock and allusive elements to the owners of the construction company building . The interior is accessible by small vestibule , which connects to the front desk , where part of several sections and brass guard with staircase and elevator ; rooms open to the outside and into a corridor that surrounds the inner courtyard . Downstairs , the courtyard level , a large lounge with overhead light , adorned with stained glass and repeating the decorative level , the elements in columns and arches of the exterior and a bar . In the immediate floor, the dining room , wide , and several living rooms with paneled ceilings , adorned with decorative plaster .

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00003125