Necrópole Medieval de Fão - Esposende, Portugal
29T E 518660 N 4595529
The Necrópole Medieval de Fão also known as Cemitério medieval das Barreiras is an Abandoned medieval cemetery in the city of Esposende.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"A antiguidade da Vila de Fão está bem patente nas cerca de 144 sepulturas e restos de um edifício, os quais remontam ao período que oscila entre o século XI e XIV.
Os túmulos são constituídos em caixa e cobertura de xisto ou com caixa em granito e tampas de placas de xisto, estando orientados no sentido Poente-Nascente. Os esqueletos dos túmulos estavam ainda razoavelmente conservados, o que proporcionou a realização de um estudo antropológico.
Do espólio detectado até ao momento salientam-se algumas moedas da primeira dinastia e cerâmicas atribuíveis aos séculos XII a XIV."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The antiquity of the town of Fão is evident in about 144 graves and remains of an old building, which dates back to the XI and XIV Century.

The tombs are made in boxes and covered with in granite and schist plaques and are geared towards West-East. The skeletons of the graves were still well preserved, which promoted anthropological study.

So far there have been detected some coins from the first dinasty and pottery from the XII to XIV century."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00026817