Gate City Movie Theater ~ Gate City Historic Distric ~ Gate City, Virginia
17S E 358640 N 4055804
This ca. 1925, commercial-style two-story building known as the old Gate City Movie Theater building is a contributing structure in the Gate City Historic District.
Location: Virginia, United States

267 West Jackson Street, Gate City Movie Theater, #221-5010-0047 CB.

"This ca. 1925, Commercial-style two-story, three-bay, masonry building rests on a solid foundation of concrete block. The north-facing façade is covered with whitewashed stretcher bond brick and is punctuated by slightly recessed narrow vertical brick panels with decorative brick corbeling. The shed roof is parapetted with granite coping. Directly below the roofline coping is a slightly recessed ornamental brick panel. The central entrance to the building consists of a covered inset area marked by three openings that have been boarded over. On the second story are two large window openings filled with glass blocks. The rear of the building is constructed of concrete block."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Gate City Historic District

267 West Jackson Street