Newton City Hall and War Memorial Grounds - Newton, MA
19T E 318117 N 4689563
The grounds surrounding the Newton City Hall and War Memorial, originally designed by the Olmsted firm, is a triangular plot of land that has treed areas, grassy areas, and ponds.

In Newton, off Commonwealth Avenue, is the Newton City Hall and War Memorial, which is in the midst of a green and park originally designed by the Olmsted firm.

The park is a triangular plot of land bounded by Commonwealth Avenue, Homer Street, and Walnut Street. The Newton City Hall and War Memorial, a brick building with two cupolas, is the dominant feature within the park. The park itself is a combination of features. The west and north sides are mostly grassy with trees and bushes dispersed within it. To the south is a subset of the grounds, Balsamo Park, with is a treed area with donated bricks along a pathway. To the west is a wooded area with bridges over a waterway. The west in particular has most feel of an Olmsted landscape.

Sprinkled around are many memorials. The city hall itself is a war memorial. There is a memorial for POW/MIA soldiers near the west entrance. There is a fountain that is a memorial to city employees off the east entrance. Others are dispersed elsewhere.

There were no sculptures noted on these grounds, but there are sculptures across the road surrounding the Newton Free Library.

The park was designed by the Olmsted firm. However, it was designed by Olmsted Brothers firm associate Henry Vincent Hubbard and dedicated in 1932, about the time the city hall was built.

There were no other recreational facilities visible.

Other Sources:

Saylor.org (Frederick-Law-Olmsted.pdf):
Name: Newton City Hall and War Memorial Grounds

Street Location: 1000 Commonwealth Avenue

Local Municipality: Newton

State/Province, etc.: MA

Country: United States of America

Date Established: 1/1/1932

Picnic Facilities: None visible

Recreational Facilities:
None visible

Monuments/Statues: Many monuments, including POW/MIA memorial and the city hall itself as a war memorial.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Sculptures can be found around the Newton Free Library across Homer Street

Fountains: One is located by the east entrance to the Newton City Hall.

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Small ponds/brooks on the east side.