Dwight D. Eisenhower - Eisenhower Plaza - Oklahoma City, OK
Eighteen quotes by the 34th President of the United States

Eisenhower Plaza is at Oklahoma City's Lake Hefner, on the north side of Stars and Stripes Park, facing the lake. This is a beautiful plaza that honors our 34th President. The concrete circular plaza floor has painted red and white "waving" stripes, a little blue on the south end, and five gold stars to represent Eisenhower's 5-star General status. A bust of Eisenhower is the focal point of the memorial, as well as a tall flagpole that can be seen from the other side of the lake.

One quote is on the plaque at his bust, the others are on two flanking walls on multiple plaques.

The quotes are as follows:

"...I've always loved my wife. I've always loved my children. I've always loved my grandchildren, and I've always loved my country..."

President of United States of America 1953-1961

Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower
Five Star General of Army 1944
Supreme Commander 1945
October 14, 1890 - March 28, 1969
__________
"...The course to peace is the establishment of conditions that will abolish fear and build confidence..."

"...Ours is a nation of men and women who have moved mountains, built great factories, tilled vast lands, harnessed mighty rivers and, in times of peril, have offered their lives for their country's sake. Our imaginations cannot comprehend what such resourceful men and women can and will do over future years, but our faith in them is complete. They will not, just as we will not, become slaves to class and mass, to so-called minorities, and to the use of divisive labels..."

"...Every American is a free member of a mighty partnership that has at its command all the pooled strength of western civilization--spiritual ideals, political experience, social purpose, scientific wealth, industrial prowess. There is no limit, other than our own resolve, to the temporal goals we set before ourselves--as free individuals joined in a team with our fellows; as a free nation in the community of nations..."

"...Our country and its government have made mistakes--human mistakes. They have been of the head, not of the heart. And it is still true that the great concept of the dignity of all men, alike created in the image of the almighty, has been the compass by which we have tried and are trying to steer our course..."

"...The best answer for too much government in Washington is better government at home..."

"...A business, an industry, the nation iteself, prospers and is strong only insofar as its men and women are determined to make it great and work together for that end..."

"...America is exactly as strong as the initiative, courage, understanding, and loyalty of the individual citizen..."

"...The goals for which America strives are not always easy of attainment but we have an abiding determination to reach those goals without sacrifice of principle and to further the cause of freedom at home and abroad..."

"...Faith is the mightiest force that man has at his command. It impels human action to greatness in thought and word and in deed..."

"...The American system rests upon the rights and dignity of the individual. The success of that system depends upon the assumption by each one of personal, individual responsibility for the safety and welfare of the whole. No government official, no soldier, be he brass hat or PFCl, no other person can assume your responsibilities--else democracy will cease to exist..."

"...I deeply believe that one of the supreme hopes for the world's destiny lies in the American community; in its moral values, in its senses of order and decency, in its cooperative spirit..."

"...No military victory, no diplomatic triumph, no precision-perfect foreign policy of our own can mean very much for very long--if it does not bring hope to hundreds of millions of people who live today in fear or need or hunger. As surely as we seek lasting peace, we shall find it only as these people come to have faith in their own future in freedom..."

"...I equally wanted to emphasize this point: that when we go after corruption, communism or anything else in our country, we do it in the American way. We respect every citizen in America. We respect his rights and priveleges. We respect his equality before the law. If we do not do that, we endanger our own rights..."

"...Without God there could be no American form of government, not an American way of life. Recognition of the Supreme being is the first--the most basic--expression of Americanism. Thus the Founding Fathers of America saw it, and thus, with God's help, it will continue to be..."

"...Freedom must be served as well as sought. It imposes duties and obligations, as well as bestowing rights and liberties..."

"...America today is just as strong as it needs to be. America is the strongest nation in the world, and she will never be defeated or damaged seriously by anyone from the outside. Only Americans, only Americans can ever hurt us..."

"...There is nothing that the United States cannot do if every single man in it, capitalist and laborer, government and the people that are governed, put their hearts into that thing..."
Stars and Stripes Park Lake Hefner 3701 S. Lake Hefner Drive Oklahoma City, OK 73116