Cassleman River Bridge State Park - Grantsville, Maryland
17S E 659043 N 4395630
Casselman River Bridge State Park is a 4-acre parcel located east of Grantsville in Garrett County on U.S. Route 40. It is a popular area for fly fishermen, photographers, and history enthusiasts.
Location: Maryland, United States

When the 80-foot span was erected in 1813, it was the longest single span stone arch bridge in the United States. Skeptics predicted that the bridge would collapse once the supporting timbers were removed - yet the bridge stood, serving as an important link on the National Road from 1813 to 1933. Although the bridge no longer carries vehicular traffic, it is open to pedestrians.

Today the Casselman River Bridge stands as a picturesque relic of Maryland's early transportation history, and a tribute to those who designed and built the National Road. To the east of the bridge is the "Spruce Forest Artisan Village." The village’s historic buildings were moved from various locations in Western Maryland and restored on the site. They currently serve as studios for a variety of artists. Adjacent to Spruce Village are the Penn Alps restaurant and gift shop, a historic structure that dates to 1818, and Stanton’s Mill, a working grist mill originally established in 1797.

Casselman River Bridge State Park is handicapped-accessible, featuring a paved walkway from the parking lot to the bridge, and an accessible picnic site, parking area, and restroom.
Park Type: Day-Use

Activities:
Picnicking - Several picnic tables are available Casselman River Bridge entrance on a first-come, first-served basis. Fishing - the Casselman River is a popular spot for fly-fishing. Restroom - There is a waterless restroom for visitor use.

Park Fees:
No Fee