Swamp Angel marker at Fort Sumter - Charleston, SC
A historical marker about a large Union cannon at Fort Sumter
Location: South Carolina, United States

In 1863 Union forces built a battery about two miles away in a marsh on lower Morris Island (in front of you). They mounted an eight-inch Parrott rifle called the Swamp Angel. This huge gun fired 150-pound shells and was aimed at the city of Charleston, five miles away.

The Swamp Angel's first shot at 1:30 pm on August 22 caused panic in Charleston. This deliberate bombardment of a civilian population shattered the city's security. The Swamp Angel's brief career ended abruptly the following day when the overcharged gun burst while firing its 36th round. Other guns soon took its place, and the bombardment of Charleston continued intermittently for the next 18 months.

After bursting, the Swamp Angel's barrel lies dismounted on the parapet.
Marker Name: Swamp Angel