Meeker Town Hall (former) - Meeker, OK
One of only 27 municipal buildings constructed by the WPA in Oklahoma.

The old town hall of Meeker is located at 115 N. Fowler, a half-block off the main street. This is a one-story rectangular, native sandstone building, which is currently a private residence. The west-facing facade has a centered, 12-pane door, flanked by two deep-set window openings. One has a pair of metal-framed 6-over-6 windows, while the other has a single window and a partial infilling. The gable roof currently is covered with metal siding. A cloth awning has been added to the facade. This town hall is 29' x 40' and was constructed in 1935 with an appropriation of $2517.

On the south side at the rear, a large garage door opening has been partially infilled with wood paneling, and a single window. On the north side, a large garage has been constructed, adjoining this building. The town hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996 and is listed in the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database. (visit link)
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935