Tollerton Village Pinfold, Tollerton Parish, Borough of Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, UK
The Pinfold, Tollerton Village, Nottinghamshire, UK
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Pinfold had been situated opposite Chestnut farm for more than a century but was removed when the road to Cotgrave was diverted at the time of Enclosure in 1804. It was rebuilt circa 1830 across the road on Tollerton Lane The cost of which was borne by the old squire who “..gave the workmen such liberal potions that a drunken orgy at the smithy marked the completion of the new building”! It was later demolished in 1966 when the lane was widened. The grassy bank on the west side of Tollerton Lane, in the old village, extending from opposite Bassingfield House to opposite North End Cottages was named Pinfold Bank to remind parishioners of the village Pinfold. More recently it has been rebuilt in its original position opposite Chestnut farm, using reclaimed material in the exact position that the original pre 1804 Pinfold had been, an ambition of John Gadd, late farmer of Chestnut Farm. It was opened on 16 May 2011 with funding from Nottinghamshire County Council Local Improvement Scheme.
Approximate dimensions: 12ft x 6ft

Condition: Well preserved or restored