First Presbyterian Church
In front of the present site of the Harvey County Courthouse.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Name: First Presbyterian Church

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker text:
Twenty persons met in a vacant store on the east side of Main, midway between Sixth and Broadway, on July 7, 1872 to hear a sermon and to organize one of Newton's oldest Protestant churches. On March 25, 1875 the cornerstone was laid for a new church located on the second block of West Sixth on property donated by the Newton Town Co. The first regular minister was Rev. Nelson K. Crowe. This site at Seventh and Main was purchased for $3200 and included stone and masonry that had been brought in for the proposed Hotel Madrid. The building on West Sixth was moved here in 1901 and was used for services during construction of a new church. It was given a brick veneer and incorporated into the new structure as its chapel. Dedication of the completed structure which contained a fine pipe organ took placed April 9, 1905. This church was used until a new edifice was dedicated on June 19, 1960 at 900 Columbus. Erected 1994 by First Presbyterian Church and Harvey County Historical Society

Marker Location: Harvey

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/1994