Château d'Avignon - Arles/France
31T E 613837 N 4823824
Château d'Avignon is a monument that belongs to the General Council of Bouches-du-Rhône. The castle dates from the late nineteenth century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In the 1880s , Louis Noilly Prat ( 1845-1932 ), son of Claudius Prat and Anne- Rosine Noilly , built himself a magnificent neo-Renaissance castle in the middle planted in the sand at a place called Camargue vineyards " Montcalm " in Vauvert . This vast cellars included buildings for many staff, school for their children, Roman-Byzantine chapel , etc. . In the process, he acquired the castle in 1893 Avignon ( town of Saintes Maries de la mer) on the other side of the Petit Rhône , it is an integral réaménager1 .

The vineyard of Château d' Avignon , the Mas de Cure was one of the largest areas of the Rhone delta . This exploitation in the nineteenth century , covering a third of the Great Camargue. She used all year dozens of families from Gard, Lozère , Aveyron , Italy or Spain laborers. Its current 287 hectares were acquired by the Conservatoire du littoral in 19852 .

The whole area has been classified as historical monuments May 21, 2003
Accessibility: Partial access