Opéra Théâtre d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse - Avignon/France
31T E 644879 N 4867876
L'Opéra d'Avignon, initially told Municipal Theatre and Opera currently Avignon and Vaucluse country is a theater located on the Place de l'Horloge and built in the nineteenth century.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In 1824, during the construction of the Place de l'Horloge work , the Avignon city council asked Bung Angel Alexander and Alexander Frary , architects of the city to clear the ruins of the old abbey Benedictines of St. Lawrence , which adjoined the Hotel de Ville, and to build a new théâtre .

They built a building with the facade of the Greco-Roman style decorated with two superimposed colonnades. They were crowned by a row of allegorical statues representing Apollo and the Muses , the work of sculptors Baussan and Lacroix. The first performance was given 30 October 18252 .

This new theater burned Jan. 26, 1846 . Municipality decided to do rebuild on the same site . She appealed to architects Théodore Charpentier, Lyon , and Leon Feuchère , Nimes . The works were spread out from 1846 to 1847. On the front of the building stood the statues of Molière and Pierre Corneille, due to scissors Jean- Louis Brian and his older brother , Joseph. But the chosen material did not resist. They were rebuilt identically by the sculptor Jean- Pierre Gras and two original relegated to the mayor of Thor3 . In medallions on the facade bas-relief busts of King René and Petrarch , by the sculptor Jean -Baptiste- Jules Klagmann (1810-1867)

In his book on Avignon, André Hallays is ecstatic " The facade is very secure and elegant taste, the sculptural decoration, without heaviness or triviality , was often repeated , but with less success , the idea of ??the grand façade which occupies the entire first floor . " As for Joseph Girard, he says " This theater is the most graceful and best understood of the buildings built in the nineteenth century in Avignon "
Theater Name: Opéra Théâtre d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse

Country: France