Dothan First Baptist Church - Dothan, AL
Located in the center of the city, this large Baptist church takes up two city blocks.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In November 1887 nine charter members organized the First Baptist Church of Dothan. In 1888 the Church erected a one room frame structure at 205 South Saint Andrews Street.
A beautiful Gothic brick building in the SE corner of Main and Oates Streets was built in 1893 by the 120 members. By 1928 the congregation of 1,712 commenced services on this present site, 300 West Main Street.
This Centennial year, 1987, having 21 pastors and established five other churches, the 4,569 members are engaged in a six million dollar expansion program. Our cornerstone,
"The love of Christ constraineth us."
Marker Name: Dothan First Baptist Church