Les Baux de Provence - France
31T E 644485 N 4844908
The community is dominated by a ruined castle, which is the area after one of the largest in France. It is classified as one of the plus beaux villages de France (most beautiful villages in France).
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Les Baux-de-Provence (Baux comes from the Provençal word Baou, which means as much as craggy rock formation) lies on the southern slopes of the Alpilles in the historical region of Provence about 15 km northeast of Arles on a rocky outcrop on a plateau, the good, the environment 200 meters above projects. The plateau measures about 800 x 200 meters. The municipality is part of the Regional Natural Park of the Alpilles.

The defense possibilities of Les Baux led to an early settlement . Traces of inhabitants can be dated to about 6000 BC. 1993 ceramic pieces were unearthed evidence of a settlement during the Bronze Age. In the Celto - Ligurians the rocky plateau with magnificent views over the extending southward level has been used as a fort or oppidum around 200 BC.

In the Middle Ages Les Baux was the fortified center of a powerful feudal dynasty , which ruled over 79 places in the area . The Princely House of Baux was bold , his origin to one of the Magi , Balthasar , and therefore led to derive the star of Bethlehem in his coat of arms . As a result , the place became a stronghold of the Minne art. The highlight of courtly life was reached in the 12th and 13th century, when chivalry was cultivated to excess and Troubadours thronged from far away to Les Baux . 1426 died from the sex with the last Princess Alix des Baux Les Baux and came into the possession of the Counts of Provence , Louis III . d' Anjou.

Under the rule of the Manville family Les Baux came together with Provence under the control of the French crown. The town became a center of the Huguenots. In an age of religious wars created a failed revolt on the part of the Duke of Orléans against King Louis XIII . Cardinal Richelieu to be the pretext , 1632 to besiege the castle and grind in 1633 by the inhabitants of the city. Through the agreement signed on July 8, 1641 Treaty of Peronne , which forbade any French interference in government or judicial Monaco , Les Baux was appointed Marquisat and handed over to the Grimaldi family to thank the Prince of Monaco that he made the Spaniards the city had sold . As compensation for confiscated in Spain areas Grimaldi obtained four fiefs in France, including Les Baux . The title of Comte des Baux ( " Count of Les Baux " ) bear the Grimaldi until today , even though the rock constitutionally to France heard . As a simple shepherd's village Les Baux in 1791 connected during the French Revolution in exchange for financial compensation France.

1822 the importance of a brown -violet mineral was discovered , which was found near and named after Les Baux bauxite. It contains an aluminum compound , can be obtained from the pure metallic aluminum by electrolysis . With the increasing globalization, the promotion was the end of the 20th century but set unprofitable and in the sequence.
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 134/135

Type of Waymark: Village + castle

Location of Coordinates: Castle entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 10.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
Castle: From Tuesday 1 April to Monday, June 30, 2014:      Seven days a week 9:00 to 19:15 From Tuesday 1 July to Sunday, August 31, 2014:      Seven days a week 9:00 to 20:15 From Monday 1 to Tuesday, September 30, 2014:      Seven days a week 9:00 to 19:15 From Wednesday 1 to Friday, October 31, 2014:      Seven days a week 9:30 to 18:30 From Saturday 1 November to Wednesday, December 31, 2014:      Seven days a week 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.