George Rogers Clark - Fort Massac - Metropolis, IL
He fought for the Commonwealth of Virginia, and now gets credit for fighting for the Revolution.

County of statue: Massac County
Locaion of statue: overlooking the Ohio River, Fort Massac State Park, Metroplis
Artist: Leon Hermant, 1866-1936, sculptor

Proper Description:
"Standing figure of Clark with his proper left foot up on a block. He holds a rifle, by the barrel, in his proper right hand. He wears frontier dress and a hat and holds a piece of cloth or paper, draped over his proper left knee in his proper left hand." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Inscription on a nearby plaque reads: IN MEMORY OF GEORGE ROGERS CLARK and his faithful companions in arms who by their enterprise courage devotion and sagacity won the Illinois country for The Common Wealth OF Virginia and so for The American Union This monument has been erected in the name of a grateful [sic] people by the Illinois Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution 1907

"George Rogers Clark was born in Albemarle County, Virginia, on November 19, 1752. During the Revolutionary War, he became the "Conqueror of the Old Northwest," capturing territory that expanded America's frontier. After the war, Clark was left penniless due to debts he had incurred in order to support his troops. He was 65 when he died on February 13, 1818, outside of Louisville, Kentucky." ~ Biography.com

TITLE: George Rogers Clark

ARTIST(S): Leon Hermant