Paramount Movie Ranch- Various TV & Films, Agoura California, USA
11S E 338017 N 3776380
In 1927, Paramount Studios purchased a 2,700-acre ranch on Medea Creek in the Santa Monica Mountains. Numerous large-scale sets on the ranch, including a huge replica of early San Francisco, a Welsh mining village and Old West town.

In 1927, Paramount Studios purchased a 2,700-acre ranch on Medea Creek in the Santa Monica Mountains, between Malibu, California and the San Fernando Valley. The studio built numerous large-scale sets on the ranch, including a huge replica of early San Francisco, a Welsh mining village (built by 20th Century Fox for How Green Was My Valley), and an Old West town. It posed as Tombstone, Arizona and Dodge City, Kansas, as well as Tom Sawyer's Missouri, 13th century China, and many other locales and eras around the world. After World War II the studio sold the property where parcels were sold to private investors. In 1952 Bill Hertz bought 326 acres that still bear the Paramount name, where he turned the land into a western town. The western town was extensively used for Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman that ran from 1993- 1998. In 1980 the National Park Service purchased the land and revitalized the old movie ranch.

It is now Paramount Ranch Park in the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area.

Since then, the older sets have been removed, but there is a western town at the location for visitors to view. This remaining set of buildings continued to be used in filming, notably for the Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman television series and the short lived HBO series Carnivàle.

The Paramount Movie Ranch was also was the home of the original Renaissance Pleasure Faire from 1966 to 1989, and continues to be the home of the Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest, held each May.

Paramount Ranch
2903 Cornell Rd, Agoura Hills, CA