The Kyle Auction Oak - Kyle, TX
14R E 608066 N 3317994
This live oak witnessed the sale of 200 acres of land by auction on October 14, 1880 which formed the town of Kyle.

The giant live oak appears to be in good condition in the residential neighborhood. It witnessed the first establishment of the town by auction, and then many generations of families growing up here.

Historic Event:
The Texas historical marker at the site reads: "When Kyle was founded along the International & Great Northern Railroad in 1880, this giant liveoak was site of a public auction of town lots. The railway was given 200 acres of land by Fergus Kyle (1834-1906), state representative for whom the community was named, and the family of David E. Moore. Free rides were provided to the townsite on auction day, Oct. 14, 1880, and all business and most residential lots were sold. In 1881, the railroad gave 4 acres around the tree for a school, Kyle Seminary, which burned in 1889. The Alex Kercheville family now (1975) owns and preserves the tree."

Species: Live Oak

Approximate Age: 150