Ishak Pasa Sarayi (Agri Province, Turkey)
38S E 425149 N 4374881
The magnificent Ishak Pasa Sarayi (Ishak Pasha Palace) near town Dogubeyazit, valuable fortified complex of palace, mosque and administrative buildings, belongs among the key historic and architectonic landmarks of Eastern Turkey.
Location: Türkiye

Located 6km uphill southeast of Dogubeyazit, Ishak Pasa Palace embodies "One Thousand and One Nights" romanticism. Part of its magic derives from its setting, perched on a small plateau abutting stark cliffs and gazing at Mt. Ararat across green Anatolian plains. The protective glass roofing means you can tour it on a rainy day. The palace construction begun in 1685 by Çolak Abdi Pasa and completed was in 1784 by his son, a Kurdish chieftain Ishak. The architecture is a superb mixture of Seljuk, Ottoman, Georgian, Persian and Armenian architectonic styles. The palace complex is composed of several halls and buildings; these include an outer court, an inner court, men’s apartments, harem, servant and guard stations, a hamam, a large kitchen, reception and courtrooms, a tomb, and a mosque.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined