Christ Church Cathedral (Episcopal) - Springfield, MA
18T E 699608 N 4664045
The Christ Church (Episcopal) Cathedral is located at 35 Chestnut Street north of Merrick Park and west of the Quadrangle Museum complex.

Christ Church was established at the Springfield Armory on May 13, 1817. In 1839, a site on State and Dwight Street became home to a new church. In 1874 the present site on Chestnut Street was acquired and construction began. The first service was held on Sunday, May 21, 1876.

Christ Church Cathedral is constructed of local brownstone from the quarries in nearby Longmeadow. The church was designed by the architectural firm of Lord, Fuller, and Wadlan in the Romanesque style. It features large circular windows on both the north and south transepts and on the west end. The original tower was rebuilt in 1927.

In 1929 Christ Church became the Cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Springfield. Dr. John M. McGann became the first Dean of the Cathedral. The second Dean, The Very Rev. Percy T. Edrop is credited for the installation of the many memorials and main altar of Italian marble.

From 1981 to 1995 the interior of the Cathedral was completely renovated. The apse was redesigned, the organ console and choir stalls were moved, the high altar was repositioned, and the acoustics were improved.

Services are held on Sundays at 10 am in English and 12:15 pm in Spanish.
35 Chestnut Street Springfield MA 01103