CONFLUENCE - North and South Forks of the Holston River
The Confluence of the North and South Forks of the Holston River in Kingsport, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Holston River is a major river system of southwestern Virginia and east Tennessee. The three major forks of the Holston (its North, Middle and South Forks) rise in southwestern Virginia and have their confluence near Kingsport, Tennessee. The North Fork flows 138 miles southwest from Sharon Springs in Bland County, Virginia. The Middle Fork flows 56.5 miles from near the western border of Wythe County, Virginia, joining the South Fork in Washington County southeast of Abingdon. The South Fork rises near Sugar Grove in Smyth County and flows 112 miles southwest to join the North Fork at Kingsport. From there the main steam of the Holston River flows 136 miles roughly southwestward, just north of Bays Mountain, until it reaches its confluence with the French Broad River just east of downtown Knoxville, Tennessee. This confluence is considered to be the start of the Tennessee River."

Source: (visit link)

The parking coordinates are near the trail head to Kingsport's Greenbelt that leads to the river confluence here. The Kingsport Greenbelt runs 8 miles along the Holston River and Reedy Creek through the city of Kingsport. It is touted as both a historic and fitness trail, passing by Civil War sites, historic homes, landmarks, and bridges and other sites of interest.