Hoey/Sullivan Centennial Farm - 5253 Mast Rd Dexter Michigan
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member GT.US
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by GT.US

In an article
(visit link) A 1990 visit to the Hoey/Sullivan Susqucentennial Farm is described,

"Visitors were invited to tourthe 19th century farm home of Agnes Hoey Sullivan. The house was remodeled in 1909. The Irish name was originally spelled "Hoy". Agnes said. until an uncle Michael graduated from U-M law school and went to Chicago to practice law at
the turn of the century.

There were many Chinese in Chicago by then and "he wanted to be affiliated with the Germans. so he inserted an 'e'. making it sound a little more German. The rest of the family followed suit." she said .

Daniel Hoy first acquired the farm in 1835. It came down through Patrick and Margaret Hoy. John Hoey and Mary Alice Cullen to Agnes and the late Ed Sullivan. Their son. Christopher has been working the farm.

One of Agnes's favorite keepsakes is her mother's first prize citation "for being at the top of her class in spelling the most."

The original 1835 deed to the farm is framed and she has pictures and furnishings of her ancestors. An autographed friendship quilt her aunt had made and an applique picture brought admiring comments.

An unusual keepsake are the dumbbells (shaped like elongated bowling pins) that her mother used in gym class at Ypsilanti Normal (now Eastern
Michigan University) in the late 1880s. Each student had to buy his
own. She has never seen any in antique shops.

Agnes's mother taught school ten years before her marriage in 1899.
Later Agnes went to the Normal and taught school. Her first job was at the nearby one-room Peatt School.

An old-fashioned narrow ironing
board used as a display table in one bedroom was a conversation piece.