Passage de Pehr Kalm au Saut-au-Récollet - Montréal, Québec, Canada
Passage de Pehr Kalm au Sault-au-Récollet is located in Montréal, Québec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

Pehr Kalm (6 March 1716 – 16 November 1779) was a Swedish-Finnish explorer, botanist, naturalist, and agricultural economist. He was one of the most important apostles of Carl Linnaeus.

In 1747, he was also appointed by Linnaeus and the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences (which he had been a member of since 1745) to travel to North America to find seeds and plants that might prove useful for agriculture or industry.

Kalm made trips as far west as Niagara Falls and as far north as Montreal and Quebec before returning to Finland in 1751.

Kalm's journal of his travels was published as "En Resa til Norra America" (Stockholm, 1753–1761). It was translated into German, Dutch, and French, and into English in 1770 as Travels into North America.

Kalm described not only the flora and fauna of the New World, but the lives of the Native Americans and the British and French colonists whom he met.

I consulted the French translated book "Voyage de Pehr Kalm au Canada en 1749" at "Bibliothèque et Archives Nationales du Québec" which is located inside the Grande Bibliothèque de Montréal.

I found that on September 23rd, 1749, Pehr Kalm went to Saut-au-Récollet on the northern shore of the Montreal Island. He describes the site with many details, among them the fact that at that place Nicolas Viel, a French Recollect missionary, was murdered by the three Indian companions in his canoe. A young man called Ahuntsic, who was following in another canoe, witnessed the crime, and suffered the same fate.

The coordinates will bring you to the plaque where this fact is related, in front ot the Church of La Visitation-de-la-Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie, which is the oldest church on the island of Montreal, built between 1749 and 1752.

Pehr (Pietari) Kalm (6 mars 1716 - 16 novembre 1779) est un explorateur et un botaniste né en Suède de parents finlandais. Il était l'un des disciples de Carl Linnaeus.

L'Académie royale des sciences de Suède, le choisit pour faire un voyage en Amérique de Nord afin d'y rapporter des semences et plantes nouvelles qui pourraient se révéler utiles pour l'agriculture et l'industrie.

Kalm arrive en Pennsylvanie en 1748. Il effectue en 1749 un séjour en Nouvelle-France. De Montréal, il descend le Saint-Laurent jusque Québec et Charlevoix. Le journal de son voyage, qui touche principalement à la botanique, mais dans lequel il effectue une série d'observations plus générales sur la population et l'organisation sociale, constitue l'un des derniers grands témoignages de la colonie française avant la Conquête.

J'ai trouvé un exemplaire de son livre traduit en français "Voyage de Pehr Kalm au Canada en 1749" à Bibliothèque et Archives Nationales du Québec, à la Grande Bibliothèque de Montréal. Ce document peut aussi être consulté au complet sur le web.

Le 23 septembre 1749, Kalm s'est rendu à Saut-au-Récollet. Dans son récit, il relate l'histoire de Nicolas Viel, ce missionnaire qui a perdu la vie accompagné du jeune Ahuntsic, assassinés par les Indiens qui les accompagnaient.

Les coordonnées vous mèneront à l'Église de la Visitation de la Bienheureuse-Vierge-Marie. Construite en pierres des champs entre 1749 et 1751, elle est la plus ancienne église de Montréal encore debout.
Ratings: