John Messer Barn - 1875 - Great Smoky Natl Park, TN
17S E 282946 N 3951881
A cantilever barn as local desgin which has a large over-hanging hay loft on two cribs. Only two left in GSMNP.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located one mile up the Porter Creek Trail (Waymark WMKDH0). This barn design, unique to the region, is known as "cantilever" where there is a large over-hanging upper loft supported on two cribs. The purpose of the raised loft was to keep the hay dry and free of mold by allowing air circulation from below. (Reference)

The structure is now maintained by the national park as evidenced by some new boards (but keeping in the historical style).

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)