OLDEST -- Freestanding Welcome Arch in the U.S. - Lodi Mission Arch - Lodi, CA
10S E 651435 N 4222107
The City of Lodi makes claim to hosting the oldest freestanding welcome arch in the U.S. on the city's website.

Located along Pine and Sacramento Streets stands the historic Lodi Arch or 'Mission Arch' which was erected in 1907 to celebrate the Lodi Tokay Carnival. The arch was designed by architect E. B. Brown and has become the City's welcoming symbol for visitors to downtown Lodi.

Interestingly, the City's website contains a page devoted to the history of this Mission Revival arch but doesn't mention this superlative claim. I discovered this claim when reading about the history of the nearby Lodi Train Station, located just south of this arch. In any case, this arch has undergone a few restorations over the decades but remains relatively true to its original look and feel. This arch was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Pine and Sacramento Streets