Jamestown - Jamestown, California
10S E 726346 N 4203596
A historical marker placed for the historic Gold Rush town of Jamestown along the Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail. Jamestown is home of the Railtown 1897 California State Historic Park.

Jamestown went through many boom and bust periods. It became more prominent at the turn of the twentieth century as a result of nearby underground quartz gold mines and the Sierra Railway, which transported quartz ore (with its embedded gold) to the plants in the Bay Area that extracted gold from it. The railway also shipped out lumber from the high country.

The plaque reads:

Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail
Jamestown (also called Jimtown)

Known as gateway of Mother Lode and to southern mines. Gold first discovered in Tuolumne County west of this point on Woods Creek by James Woods shortly before town was founded by Col. George James, August 8, 1848. Large quantities of gold recovered from stream beds and gulches during "Gold Rush." Surrounded by famous mines from which millions were extracted in later years. First mercantile business in southern mines said to have been in Butterfield Building, built in 1850, still standing (1948).

Tablet placed by California Centennials Commission
Base provided by the Jamestown Promotion Club, August 8, 1848.