1873 - Presbyterian Church of Hagertown, Maryland
Historic Presbyterian church in Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Dating from 1873-1875, this rock-faced limestone church building is a modest example of late Gothic Revival styling.  The building has a high, steeply pitched slate roof, studded with pointed dormer vent openings.  It fronts onto W. Washington Street, with a gable-end main entrance.  A polygonal tower at the northwest corner of building extends 60 feet in height.  Although it was to have extended 125 feet high with a spire, it was never completed.  The building is trimmed with red Seneca sand stone and is embellished with buttresses, pointed arches, and gables.  The architect was E.G. Lind of Baltimore.  The interior woodwork is naturally finished black walnut.  The educational wing, with a stone facade on Prospect Street, was built in 1930.  A brick addition was attached in 1957, incorporating the Italianate style manse into the main complex.

This church is listed in the National Register of Historic District.

- Maryland Heritage Trust