Daniel Boone Trail Marker #8 ~ Kingsport, Tn.
17S E 355714 N 4046091
Location of the 8th Daniel Boone Trail Marker placed by the Tennessee Daughters of the American Revolution in 1914.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"This is thought to be the location of the "Old Fort" site in which Boone and his men began to mark the trail to Boonesborough. In 1776, Virginia patroit milita mustered under Colonel William Christian to attack the Overhill Cherokee for aggression against settlers in North Carolina. As the militamen gathered on the Long Island of the Holston they erected a fort. Still believing that they were in Virginia, they named the fort in honor of Virginia's governor Patrick Henery.
It is here that the Daughters of the Chickamauga and Bonny Kate chapters erected the eighth DBWT marker in Tennessee. The tablet was mounted in a boulder formed in the general shape on an arrowhead. The tablet was stolen over a decade ago, but the boulder remains in place at the parking area for Kingsport's Greenbelt at the confluence of the North and South forks of the Holston River."

Source: Trailing Daniel Boone, by Randell Jones.
Road of Trail Name: Daniel Boone Trail

State: Tennessee

County: Sullivan

Historical Significance:
This is where Daniel Boone and his men began to mark the trail to Boonesborough from King's Port in Tennessee.

Years in use: 1775 to present

How you discovered it:
Early American history.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Trailing Daniel Boone, by Randell Jones.

Website Explination:

Why?:
This was the wilderness road to Kentucky, used by early settlers heading West.

Directions:
In the parking area for Kingsport's Greenbelt at the confluence of the North and South forks of the Holston River on Netherland Inn Road.