Prosper United Methodist Church
14S E 705164 N 3679499
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins, history, and service of the Prosper United Methodist Church, at 205 S Church St, Prosper, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1899, trustees of Bethel Methodist Church bought a few acres of land near the settlement of Rock Hill to build a new church, Smith's Chapel. In 1902, the entire settlement relocated one mile north to the new town of Prosper to take advantage of the railroad. Smith's Chapel and its congregation voted to move their church and it was renamed Prosper Methodist Episcopal Church. By 1923, the church had outgrown its simple frame structure and, in August, laid the cornerstone for the present church across the street. Through efforts and sacrifices of its congregation, Prosper Methodist Church continues to be an active and spirit-filled mainstay of the Prosper community. (2012) Marker is Property of the State of Texas