Floating Gardens "Les Hortillonnages" - Amiens - Picardië - France
Floating Gardens "Les Hortillonnages"
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

English
The Hortillonnages form a patchwork of 300 hectares (1.6 square miles) of market and floral gardens in the heart of Amiens.
You can visit them in special boats known as “barques à cornet”. The Hortillonnages form a patchwork of 300 hectares (1.6 square miles) of market and floral gardens in the heart of the city of Amiens. They are interlaced with 40,3 miles of small canals, known as “rieux” in the Picardy dialect.
Frence
Les hortillonnages d'Amiens sont un espace de 300 hectares d'anciens marais situé à l'est d'Amiens, comblés (probablement à l'époque gallo-romaine) pour créer des champs utilisables pour la culture maraîchère.
Le terme Hortillonnage dérive du nom Hortillon, terme picard usité dès le XVe siècle et issu du bas latin hortellus, « petit jardin », diminutif du latin classique hortus, « jardin ». Il désigne à Amiens et dans les environs, des marais entrecoupés de canaux, où l'on pratique la culture maraîchère.
Year photo was taken: 1905