Old Stone Presbyterian Church Cemetery - Wheeling, West Virginia
Historic cemetery in the Elm Grove area of Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The OLD STONE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH CEMETERY on Stone Church Rd., which leads off US 40, one block W. of Forbes Ave., on the slope of a steep hillside overlooking Elm Grove, was the earliest burying ground in Wheeling, and many prominent names are on the weather-beaten markers. A tablet marks the Site of the Old Stone Presbyterian Church, built in 1807 under a large oak tree that is still standing. The congregation of this Presbyterian church, organized in 1787, held its first meetings under this same tree; later the oak sheltered the first crude, tent-like structure with raised platform, erected in 1790. The old church was torn down in 1913 and replaced the following year by a larger stone structure of Gothic architecture, built at the foot of the hill.   -West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, 1941, pg. 295.

The old cemetery with a few thousand graves is now maintained by the City of Wheeling.  The cemetery is a good condition considering its age.
Book: West Virginia

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 295