New England Institute of Technology Wind Turbine - Warwick, RI
19T E 296119 N 4623003
The wind turbine on the Access Road campus of New England Institute of Technology situated by I-95 was built by the school as an example for its students.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Warwick, next to I-95 and west of the T.F. Green International Airport, is the New England Institute of Technology Wind Turbine.

The turbine is located on the Access Road campus of New England Tech, which is in a commercial park. To get there, from I-95, take the Airport Connector Road east to Jefferson Blvd, then turn north to Service Ave ( there is a sign for the UPS distribution center at the corner). Go west on Service Ave to Plan Way, take a left onto this road then immediately right onto Access Road, then drive to the school at the end and the wind turbine.

According to the OpenEI web site, this is considered a small installation, producing about 0.1 MW. The New England Tech web site states that the turbine is 156 ft high. The turbine was built in 2009. The campus facilities also have solar panels installed, and it is heated and cooled using geothermal technology.

The campus here provides classes in automotive technology as well as other programs. Related to the wind turbine, there is an Associates Degree in Electrical Technology with Renewable Energy.