Bahnhof Dammtor - City Edition Hamburg - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565546 N 5935113
Der Bahnhof Dammtor, erbaut 1903, ersetzt den Westbahnhof auf dem klassischen Monopoly-Spielbrett in der Hamburger Editon. / The Dammtor station, built in 1903, replaces the 2nd railroad station on the classic gameboard in the Hamburg city edition.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Der heutige Bahnhof Dammtor ist der zweite Bahnhof, der diesen Namen trägt. Der erste Bahnhof wurde bereits 1866 an der Stelle des heutigen Cinemaxx Multiplex Kinos errichtet. Nach dem Bau des neuen Bahnhofs Dammtor im Jahre 1903 wurde das alte Bahnhofsgebäude abgerissen.

Nach aufwändigen Restaurierungsarbeiten des denkmalgeschützten Gebäudes zwischen 1999 und 202 wurde der Bahnhof im Jahr 2006 von der gemeinnützigen "Allianz Schiene e.V." zum "Besten Großstadtbahnhof Deutschlands" gewählt.
The current station Dammtor is the second station in Hamburg, carrying this name. The first Dammtor station was built in 1866 at the current location of the Cinemaxx Multiplex cinema. After the construction of the current station building in 1903, the old statios was torn down.

After tremendous renovations of the listed building between 1999 and 2002, the station was voted for being "The Best City Station of Germany" by the "Allianz Schiene e.V." society.
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

If you chose 'Other' above, please explain why.:
What "other" is meant here?!