Charity Hospital and Training School for Nurses - GHS 25-14 - Chatham Co., GA
17S E 489822 N 3547107
This was the site of the first hospital in Savannah to train African-American doctors and nurses. Located at 644 W. 36th St., Savannah, GA.

Charity Hospital and Training School for Nurses

This was the site of the first hospital in Savannah to train African-American doctors and nurses. Named for Doctors Cornelius and Alice McKane, it began on June 1, 1896, when a small group of African Americans received a charter to operate the McKane Hospital for Women and Children and Training School for Nurses. The original hospital was a five-room wooden building. Charity Hospital completed this brick structure in 1931 and continued here until 1964. The building was used as a nursing home until 1976 and was rehabilitated for housing in 2002.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society
Mercy Housing SouthEast, Sisters of Mercy,
St. Joseph’s/Candler, and the Cuyler-Brownville
Neighborhood Association

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: GHS 25-14

Date: 2002

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Mercy Housing SouthEast, Sisters of Mercy, St. Joseph’s/Candler, and the Cuyler-Brownville Neighborhood Association