McKelvey—Powell Building - GHS 25-23 - Chatham Co., GA
17S E 490424 N 3548084
The McKelvey-Powell Building was originally constructed in 1926. Located at Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard at W Gwinnett St, Savannah, GA

McKelvey—Powell Building

The McKelvey-Powell Building was originally constructed in 1926. The building was a hub of African-American business and social life in Savannah during the era of segregation in the first half of the twentieth century. Throughout the 1930s the McKelvey-Powell Building was a popular venue for both local music talent and nationally recognized performers. During World War II the building housed a USO center for black soldiers. Afterward, the West Broad Street YMCA operated in the building until the 1960s. It was later renovated, and dedicated in August 2003 as a community resource center under the guidance of Pastor Bennie R. Mitchell, Jr. and the Connor´s Temple Baptist Church congregation.

Erected by the Georgia Historical Society and
2005.10          Conner’s Temple Baptist Church           25-23