Blocton Coke Ovens - West Blocton, AL
16S E 490025 N 3664044
The remains of the Blocton Coke Ovens are located in the Blocton Coke Ovens Park just east of West Blocton, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Blocton Coke Ovens were built by the Cahaba Coal Company. Coke production began with 140 ovens in 1889. By 1890 467 ovens were producing 600 tons of coke per day. The ovens were in four rows with rail spurs between the rows. A system of tracks above the ovens delivered coal to the ovens. The coal was distilled in the ovens producing coke which was higher in carbon (fuel) and lower in impurities than coal. Sealed openings in the side of the ovens were opened allowing the finished coke to be raked from the ovens. After cooling the coke was loaded into rail cars on the lower level. The ovens are greatly overgrown today.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Coal / Coke

Status: Historical Site