Mountain railway Crocodile - Speyer, Germany
32U E 459632 N 5462246
Diese Gebirgslokomotive vom Typ "Krokodil" befindet sich im Technik-Museum in Speyer. / This mountain railway locomotive is located within the museum in Speyer.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Ausgestellt ist ein italienisches Krokodil, Hersteller: TIBB, Fabriknummer 1961, Baujahr 1923, E 431.037 der Ferrovie dello Stato (Italienische Staatsbahn). "Zwischen 1920 und 1922 wurden von der Schweizerischen Lokomotiv- und Maschinenfabrik Winterthur (SLM) und der Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon (MFO) 33 E-Loks mit den Betriebsnummern 14251 - 14283 für den schweren Güterzugdienst vor allem auf der Gotthardstrecke gebaut."
Quelle: (visit link)

On display is an italian crocodile made by TIBB in 1961.
"Between 1920 and 1922, 33 electric locomotives with the service numbers 14251 through 14283 were built in Switzerland by the “Schweizerische Lokomotiv- und Maschinenfabrik“ (SLM) and by the Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon (MFO) for heavy freight train service, particularly on the Gotthard line."
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes