Site of Completion of Pacific Railroad
The final link for a railroad from sea to shining sea

been vandalized. Stealing scrap metal
has become a major "business" in San
Joaquin County and the bronce plaques
of historical markers are a prime target.

On May 10, 1869 Leland Stanford, president of the Central Pacific Railroad went to Promontory Summit, Utah and drove a Golden Spike through a railroad log, connecting the Central Pacific Railroad from the west and the Union Pacific Railroad from the east, creating the First Transcontinental Railroad.

Little attention was paid to the fact that at this time a westward bound train ride would have ended just 40 miles shy of the Pacific coast. A little bridge across the San Joaquin River in California was still under construction and became in fact the last piece of the Transcontinental Railway to be completed. The first train crossed the bridge on September 8, 1869 and it remains in use until this day.

The bridge itself is at N37°47.249’ W 121°18.484’ in Mossdale Crossing Park. There is $5 admission fee to the park.

Marker Number: 780.00

Marker Name: Site of Completion of Pacific Railroad

County: San Joaquin

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 11/08/1969

Location:
From I-5 take Manthey Rd interchange, take W side frontage rd and go N 1.9 mi to N bank of San Joaquin River, plaque located at entrance to Mossdale Crossing Park and Ramp, 2.0 mi N of intersection of I-5 and I-205, Tracy, CA