LAST Survivor of the Missouri Colony in Texas - Southlake, TX
14S E 674951 N 3650053
The headstone shared by Jarrett L. and Malinda E. Foster in Lonesome Dove Cemetery, Southlake, TX, indicates that Mr. Foster was the last survivor of the Missouri Colony, a fairly early group of settlers in Texas.

The headstone is of gray granite, bearing the family name of Foster, and the names "Jarrett L. 1832-1913" and "Malinda E. 1835-1880." It has the following text:

He was last survivor of Missouri Colony and charter member of Lonesome Dove Church, first Baptist church west of Trinity River.

In loving memory by children of William Jordan Foster 1871-1941.

Findagrave has a little bit of information about him, as well as a photo. (visit link)

A Texas Historical Marker in neighboring Grapevine provides some background to the Missouri Colony: (visit link)

n 1844 related families from Platte County, Missouri, settled in this area. James Gibson, one of the earliest settlers in Tarrant County, owned this site. In 1845 more relatives and friends arrived. They became known as the "Missouri Colony". The pioneers raised cattle and grain. John A. Freeman taught school and preached to the settlers at Lonesome Dove. Some original colonists moved to pioneer other frontier regions. Others remained to help build the northeastern section of Tarrant County, the first permanently settled area in the county. (1979)

Nearest Last of its Kind