Confederate Memorial, Appomattox Court House, Virginia
17S E 694530 N 4138849
The Memorial stands at the Confederate Cemetery at the Appomattox Court House National Historical Park
Location: Virginia, United States

Located on the grounds of the Appomattox Court House National Historic Park, the cemetery contains the graves of 18 Confederate Soldiers who died in the final hours of the war. Seven graves contain identified remains the 11 other graves contain unknown remains. A couple of years after the end of the war the remains of an unknown Union Soldier were interred in the cemetery next to the 18 Confederate Soldiers. One of those resting here is Jesse H. Hutchins of Co. H., 5th Alabama Battalion Infantry, who enlisted on April 15 1861, just three days after the firing on Fort Sumter. He had served in the Confederate Army and survived for 1,454 days, only to be killed on the evening of April 8, 1865, less than 24-hours before General Lee Surrendered his Army of Northern Virginia to General Grant in Wilmer McLean's Parlor, effectively ending the Civil War.

The inscription on the memorial reads:

"Dedicated to the memory of those who served in the defense of the Confederate States of America."