Jesse Tree - Spurriergate, York, Great Britain.
30U E 625808 N 5980543
The church of St Michael - Spurriergate, now known as the 'Spurriergate Centre' is no longer used for worship. There are several 15th century stained glass windows preserved in the building. Located at Spurriergate, York, UK.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The Centre has an excellent collection of 15th Century Stained glass windows.

"STAINED GLASS: includes: early C15 glass, reset in south aisle windows, includes: John the Baptist, at east end; The Nine Orders of Angels to east; The Tree of Jesse in centre; panels depicting Noah building the Arc and St Margaret slaying the Dragon to west. Other glass, including north aisle east end, by J Barnett, c1821" Text Source: (visit link)

Information below from The Spurriergate Centre website:
"The Spurriergate Centre was opened in 1989 as a Christian Centre offering refreshment and a listening ear to the many people who live, work in or visit York.

It is named after the original church building it now occupies - St Michael’s Spurriergate. The name Spurriergate refers to the tradesmen who occupied this street in the 15th Century - the spurmakers.

There has been a church on this site since the time of the Norman Conquest, and the building has seen many changes in its long history. The oldest parts of the building are the slender pillars holding up the roof dating from the 12th Century.

The Centre has an excellent collection of 15th Century Stained glass which was restored after its safe storage through the 2nd World War by Dean of the Minster, Revd Dr Eric Milner-White." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church

Chuch of St Michael - Spurriergate, York, UK. Y01 9UR.